Programme

Scientific programme (27-31 May 2013):

(final version)

Monday

  • 9:00 - Introductory Talks
    9:00 - 9:10 Welcome (G. Alecian) [10’]
    9:10 - 9:25 Introductory talk (D. Gough) [15’]
  • 9:30 - Key observations for stellar modelling (chair N. Grevesse)
    9:30 - 10:00 Heavy metal, rocks & stars: the peculiar solar abundances (M. Asplund) [30’]
    10:00 - 10:30 Hot stars and cosmic abundances (N. Przybilla ) [30’]
    10:30 coffee-break
  • 11:00 - Key observations for stellar modelling (chair N. Grevesse)
    11:00 - 11:30 Carbon enhanced metal poor stars showing s-process enrichment (S. Bisterzo) [30’]
    11:30 - 11:45 Axial Rotation and Macroturbulence of RR Lyrae stars: The Peterson Conundrum Revisited (G. Preston) [15’]
    11:45 - 12:00 Hydrodynamic cycles in RR Lyrae stars (M. Chadid) [15’]
    12:00 - 12:15 Discussion [15’]
  • Lunch 12:45 Restaurant Gulf-Stream
  • 14:30 - Key observations for stellar modelling (chair G. Preston)
    14:30 - 15:00 The stellar take on lithium (A. Korn) [30’]
    15:00 - 15:30 Light elements as probe for internal structure (J. D. do Nascimento Jr.) [30’]
    15:30 - 15:45 Lithium abundance evolution the open clusters : Hyades, NGC752 and M67 (M. Castro) [15’]
    15:45 - 16:00 Identifying and Analysing the Relics of First Stars from SkyMapper (A. Casey) [15’]
    16:00 coffee-break
  • 16:30 - Key observations for stellar modelling (chair G. Preston)
    16:30 - 17:00 Observation of stellar magnetism and associated phenomena (J. Landstreet) [30’]
    17:00 - 17:15 Stokes IQUV mapping of Alpha^2 CVn & other Ap stars using ESPaDOnS and NARVAL (J. Silvester) [15’]
    17:15 - 17:45 Measuring stars with Gaia (F. Thevenin) [30’]
    17:45 - 18:00 Discussion [15’]

Tuesday

  • 8:45 - Asteroseismic constraints (chair S. Vauclair)
    9:15 - 9:45 The new era of asteroseismology (J. Christensen-Dalsgaard) [30’]
    9:45 - 10:15 Sun-like pulsators (M. Bazot) [30’]
    10:15 - 10:30 On the inference of the properties of convective cores in main-sequence solar-like pulsators (I. Brandão) [15’]
    10:30 coffee-break
  • 11:00 - Asteroseismic constraints (chair S. Vauclair)
    11:00 - 11:30 Impact of asteroseismology on the determination of the stellar fundamental parameters (Y. Lebreton) [30’]
    11:30 - 12:00 The very peculiar delta Scuti star HD 187547 (V. Antoci) [30’]
    12:00 - 12:30 Sounding stellar cores with mixed modes (B. Mosser) [30’]
  • Lunch 12:45 Restaurant Gulf-Stream
  • 14:30 - Asteroseismic constraints (chair A. Noels)
    14:30 - 15:00 Observations of roAp and other classical pulsators (D. Kurtz) [30’]
    15:00 - 15:30 The nature of roAp stars pulsations (M. Cunha) [30’]
    15:30 - 15:45 Multi-Periodic Pulsations of a Stripped Red Giant Star in an Eclipsing Binary (A. Serenelli) [15’]
    15:45 - 16:00 Discussion [15’]
    16:00 coffee-break
  • 16:30 - Asteroseismic constraints (chair A. Noels)
    16:30 - 17:00 Constraints on white dwarfs structure and evolution from asteroseismology (G. Vauclair) [30’]
    17:00 - 17:30 New kind of pulsator in the DB gap of white dwarfs (H. Shibahashi) [30’]
    17:30 - 17:45 Pulsation cycle of oxygen-rich AGB stars and its connection to the dust condensation process (I. Karovicova) [15’]
    17:45 - 18:00 Discussion [15’]

Wednesday

  • 8:45 - Diffusion of chemical elements in stars (chair J. Landstreet)
    8:45 - 9:15 Atomic diffusion and stellar evolution (G. Michaud) [30’]
    9:15 - 9:45 Abundance stratification in the atmospheres of blue horizontal-branch stars (F. LeBlanc) [30’]
    9:45 - 10:15 Atomic diffusion in the atmospheres of upper main-sequence stars (G. Alecian) [30’]
    10:15 - 10:30 Self-consistent, time-dependent diffusion calculations for iron-peak elements (M. Stift) [15’]
    10:30 coffee-break
  • 11:00 - Diffusion of chemical elements in stars (chair J. Landstreet)
    11:00 - 11:30 From microscopic to macroscopic processes: hydrodynamical consequences of atomic diffusion (S. Vauclair) [30’]
    11:30 - 11:45 Discussion [15’]
  • Lunch 12:00 Restaurant Gulf-Stream

Afternoon Trip to “de Batz” island 14:00-18:00

Thursday

  • 8:45 - Hydrodynamics, mixing processes and transport of angular momentum in stars (chair W. Dziembowski)
    8:45 - 9:15 Angular Momentum Evolution of Low Mass Stars (M. Pinsonneault) [30’]
    9:15 - 9:45 Rotation induced mixing in stellar interiors (J.P. Zahn, presented by S. Mathis) [30’]
    9:45 - 10:00 On the propagation of small-scale temperature perturbations by smaller-scale turbulent convection (D. Gough) [15’]
    10:00 - 10:15 Local direct numerical simulations of turbulent mixing in stellar radiative zones (V. Prat) [15’]
    10:15 coffee-break
  • 10:30 - Hydrodynamics, mixing processes and transport of angular momentum in stars (chair D. Gough)
    10:30 - 11:00 Angular momentum transport by internal waves in stellar interiors (S. Mathis) [30’]
    11:00 - 11:30 Rotation and magnetic fields (S. Brun) [30’]
    11:30 - 12:00 Double diffusive convection (P. Garaud) [30’]
    12:00 - 12:15 Accretion of planetary matter from debris disks around white dwarfs: the fate of planetary systems (M. Deal) [15’]
    12:15 - 12:30 Discussion [15’]
  • Lunch 12:45 Restaurant Gulf-Stream
    14:15 - 14:45 Posters session (same building as the restaurant)
  • 16:15 - Atomic data and Opacities (chair G. Michaud)
    16:15 - 16:45 The impact of atomic data on models: the case of Ni (F. Delahaye) [30’]
    16:45 - 17:00 Impact of new atomic data for the formation of Mg lines in benchmark stars (T. Merle) [15’]
    17:00 - 17:15 Spectral Opacities with the OPAS Code: the Solar Radiative Zone (Ph. Cossé) [15’]
    17:15 - 17:30 Discussion [15’]

Evening Conference dinner 19:30 Restaurant Gulf-Stream

Friday

  • 8:45 - Global modelling of stars (chair J. Christensen-Dalsgaard)
    8:45 - 9:15 Probing the radiative zones of stars (S. Turck-Chieze) [30’]
    9:15 - 9:45 Evolution including diffusion and matter flow induced by mass-loss (O. Richard) [30’]
    9:45 - 10:15 Modelling: connecting interior and atmosphere (A. Hui-Bon-Hoa) [30’]
    10:15 - 10:30 The Stagger-grid - A Grid of 3D Stellar Atmosphere Models (Z. Magic) [15’]
    10:30 coffee-break
  • 10:50 - Global modelling of stars (chair J. Christensen-Dalsgaard)
    10:50 - 11:20 Evolution of massive stars (G. Meynet) [30’]
    11:20 - 11:50 Two-dimensional models of early-type fast rotating stars: new challenges in stellar physics (M. Rieutord) [30’]
    11:50 - 12:05 Stellar modelling: the AGB zoo (S. Cristallo) [15’]
    12:05 - 12:20 Discussion [15’]
    12:20 - 12:40 Conclusion [20’]
  • Lunch 13:00 Restaurant Gulf-Stream
  • POSTERS (Monday-Thursday, posters session Thursday 14:15)
    - Density Effects in CaII-He Collisional Profiles in cool white dwarfs (N. Allard)
    - Determination of Physical Dimensions of mu Cas : from Spectroscopic Observation to Radiation-Hydrodynamics (K. Bach)
    - Core He-burning models: A new era driven by constraints from asteroseismology (T. Constantino)
    - Iron Abundances in a sample of Kepler’s Giant stars (R. Ezzeddine)
    - Physical properties of HgMn stars on the basis of the available data (S. Ghazaryan)
    - A two-dimensional model of gravitationally contracting rotating star (D. Hypolite)

Diary

<<

2019

 

<<

September

 

Today

MoTuWeThFrSaSu
2627282930311
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
30123456
No event defined in the diary for this period